PSU Magazine Winter 1994
[…] In the first ten month of 1992, 42,000 people were subpoenaed, and only about 5,500 actually appeared. Although the state con titution establishes a contempt penalty for non– respondents, the penalty is very rarely applied. And the provision for excu ing jurors is so broad that Multnomah · County Court Administrator Doug Bray says he has to excuse anyone who "says the right words." ORS 10.050 allows exemption if jury duty would create "undue hardship or extreme inconvenience to the person, the person's family, the person's employer, or the public served by the person." That cuts a pretty big swath through the potential jury pool. 6 PSU Magazine Reyburn remembers erv ing with a juror in her fifties, who was definitely making a personal sacrifice. "She wa a pizza deliverer, minimum wage," Reyburn recalls. "She really needed her job, and she was panicky.